MFT

Privacy Policy

MFT's Personal Data Protection Policy
Protection of your Personal Data is important to us. The MFT Personal Data Protection Policy (Policy) outlines how we manage the Personal Data we hold.

MFT respects the confidentiality of Personal Data and privacy of individuals and is committed to complying with the Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA). The PDPA is designed to protect the confidentiality of data and the privacy of individuals by regulating the way in which Personal Data is managed. Please read this Policy so that you know and understand the purposes for which we collect, use and disclose your Personal Data.

MFT-SG Pte Ltd (each, "MFT", the "Company", "we", "us" or "our") collectively or singularly as the context requires, recognise the importance of protecting Personal Data.

We adopt a pragmatic approach in our business conduct.

We collect Personal Data only for what is required in business or in activities conducted by our organisation and will properly destroy the Personal Data once there is no business or legal purpose. We do not collect Personal Data randomly or indiscriminately without purpose.

We do not disclose your Personal Data unless prior consent has been obtained and we have administrative, physical security measures to protect your Personal Data.

This does not affect any rights which MFT may have at law in connection with the collection, use or disclosure of your Personal Data.

1. Your Personal Data

1.1 "Personal Data" refers to any data or information about you from which you can be identified either (a) from that data; or (b) from that data and other information to which we have or are likely to have access. Examples of such Personal Data which you may provide us include (depending on the nature of your interaction with us):
(i) your name, NRIC number, passport number or other identification number, telephone number(s), mailing address, email address and any other information relating to you which you have provided us in any form you may have submitted to us, or in other forms of interaction with you;
(ii) information about your use of our websites and services, including cookies and IP addresses; and
(iii) your employment history, education background, and income levels.

2. Collection of Personal Data

2.1 Generally, MFT collects your Personal Data in the following ways:
(i) when you submit forms relating to any of our products or services;
(ii) when you interact with our staff, including during face-to-face meetings or by way of the telephone;
(iii) when you use or purchase our services or products;
(iv) when you request that we contact you;
(v) when you respond to our request for additional Personal Data;
(vi) when you ask to be included in an email or other mailing list;
(vi) when you respond to our promotions and other initiatives;
(vi) when you submit a job application application;
(ix) when we receive references from business partners and third parties, for example, where you have been referred by them;
(x) when you submit your Personal Data to us for any other reason; and
(xi) when you browse our website.

3. How do we use this Personal Data and to whom may we disclose it?

3.1 Our business is to understand and meet your needs and provide you with the products and services that you require. To do this effectively, we need to collect a range of Personal Data about you.
 
3.2 In general, MFT collects, uses and discloses your Personal Data for the following purposes:
(a) to provide you with the products or services that have been requested;
(b) to help us manage the delivery of and enhance our products and services, including by analysing customer needs and identifying potential customer needs;
(c) to communicate with you and respond to your queries, requests and complaints;
(d) to provide ongoing information about our products and services which may be of interest to you;
(e) to handle disputes and conduct and facilitate investigations and proceedings;
(f) to protect and enforce our contractual and legal rights and obligations;
(g) to prevent, detect and investigate crime, including fraud and money-laundering, and to analyze and manage other commercial risks;
(h) to manage the infrastructure and business operations of MFT and to comply with internal policies and procedures;
(i) to facilitate business asset transactions (which may extend to any merger, acquisition or asset sale) involving MFT; and
(j) to comply with any applicable rules, laws and regulations, codes of practice or guidelines or to assist in law enforcement and investigations by relevant authorities.
 
3.3 In addition, MFT may collect, use and disclose your Personal Data for the following purposes, depending on the nature of our relationship with you:
(a) If you are a prospective client or client:
(b) If you are a vendor, a prospective vendor or a contractor:
(c) If you submit an application to us as a candidate for employment:
 
3.6 Where you have provided us with specific consents, MFT may also collect, use and disclose your Personal Data for the following purposes:
(a) providing services and extending benefits to you, including promotions and sending you updates and other information on our products, services, offers or promotions which may be of interest to you;
(d) conducting market research to understand and determine customer locations, preferences and demographics for us to review, develop and improve our products, services and also develop promotional and/or marketing programmes.
 
3.7 In relation to particular products or services or in your interactions with us, we may also notify or have specifically notified you of other purposes for which we collect, use or disclose your Personal Data. If so, we will collect, use and disclose your Personal Data for these additional purposes as well, unless we have specifically notified you otherwise.
 
3.8 Your Personal Data will be protected and kept confidential, but subject to the provisions of any applicable law, your Personal Data may, depending on the products or services concerned, be disclosed to the following third parties:
(a) MFT's joint venture/ alliance partners;
(b) the Credit Bureau, or in the event of default or disputes, any debt collection agencies or dispute resolution centres;
(c) any business partner, investor, assignee or transferee (actual or prospective) to facilitate business asset transactions (which may extend to any merger, acquisition or asset sale) involving MFT;
(d) our professional advisors such as our auditors and lawyers;
(e) relevant government regulators or authority or law enforcement agency to comply with any laws or rules and regulations imposed by any governmental authority;
(f) anyone to whom we transfer or may transfer our rights and obligations;
(g) banks, credit card companies and their respective service providers; and

4. Keeping Your Personal Data Accurate and Up-To-Date

4.1 We endeavour to ensure that all Personal Data we have about you is accurate and up-to-date. We understand that this information changes frequently with changes of address and other personal circumstances. We encourage you to contact us as soon as possible to enable us to update any Personal Data we have about you. Incomplete or outdated Personal Data may result in our inability to provide you with products and services you have requested.

5. Use of Cookies

5.1 By interacting with us on our websites, you acknowledge the terms of our Cookie Policy. Should you wish to disable the use of cookies, you may do so by changing the settings on your browser. However, you may not be able to enter or use certain part(s) of our websites.

6. Third-Party Sites

6.1 Our website may contain links to other websites operated by third parties, such as our business partners. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of websites operated by third parties that are linked to our website. We encourage you to learn about the privacy policies of such third party websites. Once you have left our website, you should check the applicable privacy policy of the third-party website to determine how they will handle any information they collect from you.

7. Storing of Personal Data

7.1 We will safeguard the confidentiality of your Personal Data, whether you interact with us personally, by telephone or mail, over the Internet or other electronic media. We hold Personal Data in a combination of secure computer storage facilities and paper based files and other records and take steps to protect the Personal Data we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Where we no longer require any Personal Data that we hold, that Personal Data would be destroyed or have particulars or information which may identify individuals removed.

We hold Personal Data in a combination of secure computer storage facilities and paper based files and other records. We do not keep Personal Data longer than is necessary and will destroy or anonymise Personal Data which we no longer require.

8. Withdrawal of Consent

8.1 You may withdraw your consent given for any or all purposes set out in this Policy in writing by sending us an email. If you withdraw your consent to any or all purposes and depending on the nature of your request, MFT may not be in a position to continue to provide our products or services to you. Without prejudice to the foregoing, you agree and acknowledge that any withdrawal of your consents in accordance with the terms set out in this Policy will not affect any consent which you may have provided to MFT in respect of the use of your Singapore telephone number(s) for the receiving of marketing or promotional information.

9. Management and Security

9.1 We train our employees who handle your Personal Data to respect the confidentiality of your Personal Data. MFT regards breaches of the PDPA very seriously.

10. How to contact us

10.1 If you have any questions about this Policy or any complaints relating to your Personal Data, or you would like to obtain access and make corrections to your Personal Data records (for which we may charge a fee to cover the cost of verifying the application and locating, retrieving and copying any material requested), please email us at email address: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

11. Review of the Policy

11.1 This Policy will be reviewed from time to time by MFT. MFT may also from time to time update this Policy to take account of new laws and technology, changes to our operations and practices and the changing business environment. If you are unsure whether you are reading the most current version, please contact us.